Friday, February 6, 2009

update: apples

Sometimes the things we take for granted are good for us.

People warn you all the time to watch what comes out of your mouth. A less common warning: watch what you put in. After an unusually meh dinner of spicy fish fillet, I got really sick. I started puking and puking and puking (and puking) and it wouldn't stop. A few hours later, I was at the emergency room with an IV up my arm trying to hydrate me. I gotta watch what I eat.

I'm not a fan of apples. Mangoes are fine. Grapes and watermelons are all fair game but there's something about apples that fails to thrill me. I was ignoring the apples that the hospital gave me when the nice lady who served me food practically refused to leave until I ate the damn thing. I was munching on this huge Fuji apple when I realized it wasn't that bad. It was actually pretty good.

Boo to anything oily or spicy or even flavorful, said the doctor (although I could've paraphrased a little). Maybe I should eat only apples till I feel better.

6 comments:

  1. I'm the only apple you should eat Nyl. Haha.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Whuttabout Nyl eating Apol...!!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. i wanna see the rest of the photo...

    ReplyDelete
  4. "I'm the only apple you should eat Nyl. Haha."

    way to go apol! haha

    ReplyDelete
  5. "Whuttabout Nyl eating Apol...!!! :)"

    ikr?!

    ReplyDelete
  6. "i wanna see the rest of the photo..."

    you have, silly! haha it's been cropped for a reason!!!

    ReplyDelete