Monday, March 6, 2006

brokeback oscars


i knew it. the oscars aren't ready for a gay themed movie. and here i was thinking they were going to be open like that year when halle berry and all the black people won.

i'm trying to work on a kick ass post about the emotional roller coaster ive had these past few weeks but being too busy, i offer something to tide you over: the oscars list. join me in disappointment. i haven't seen crash but i heard it's nice. i remember they showed it here but no one saw it.

78th Annual Academy Awards®

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Winner:
Crash (2004) - Paul Haggis, Cathy Schulman
Other Nominees:
Brokeback
Mountain (2005) - Diana Ossana, James Schamus
Capote (2005) - Caroline
Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven
Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) -
Grant Heslov
Munich (2005) - Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Barry
Mendel

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Winner: Philip
Seymour Hoffman for Capote (2005)
Other Nominees:
Terrence Howard for
Hustle & Flow (2005)
Heath Ledger for Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Joaquin Phoenix for Walk the Line (2005)
David Strathairn for Good
Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading
Role
Winner: Reese Witherspoon for Walk the Line (2005)
Other Nominees:
Judi Dench for Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005)
Felicity Huffman for
Transamerica (2005)
Keira Knightley for Pride & Prejudice (2005)
Charlize Theron for North Country (2005)

Best Performance by an
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: George Clooney for Syriana (2005)
Other Nominees:
Matt Dillon for Crash (2004)
Paul Giamatti for
Cinderella Man (2005)
Jake Gyllenhaal for Brokeback Mountain (2005)
William Hurt for A History of Violence (2005)

Best Performance by an
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner: Rachel Weisz for The Constant Gardener
(2005)
Other Nominees:
Amy Adams for Junebug (2005)
Catherine Keener
for Capote (2005)
Frances McDormand for North Country (2005)
Michelle
Williams for Brokeback Mountain (2005)

Best Achievement in Directing
Winner: Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Other Nominees:
George
Clooney for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
Paul Haggis for Crash (2004)
Bennett Miller for Capote (2005)
Steven Spielberg for Munich (2005)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Winner:
Crash (2004) - Paul Haggis, Robert Moresco
Other Nominees:
Good Night,
and Good Luck. (2005) - George Clooney, Grant Heslov
Match Point (2005) -
Woody Allen
The Squid and the Whale (2005) - Noah Baumbach
Syriana
(2005) - Stephen Gaghan

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material
Previously Produced or Published
Winner: Brokeback Mountain (2005) - Larry
McMurtry, Diana Ossana
Other Nominees:
Capote (2005) - Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener (2005) - Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence
(2005) - Josh Olson
Munich (2005) - Tony Kushner, Eric Roth

Best
Achievement in Cinematography
Winner: Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - Dion
Beebe
Other Nominees:
Batman Begins (2005) - Wally Pfister
Brokeback
Mountain (2005) - Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) - Robert
Elswit
The New World (2005) - Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Achievement in
Editing
Winner: Crash (2004) - Hughes Winborne
Other Nominees:
Cinderella Man (2005) - Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill
The Constant
Gardener (2005) - Claire Simpson
Munich (2005) - Michael Kahn
Walk the
Line (2005) - Michael McCusker

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Winner: Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - John Myhre, Gretchen Rau
Other
Nominees:
Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) - James D. Bissell, Jan Pascale
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - Stuart Craig, Stephanie
McMillan
King Kong (2005) - Grant Major, Dan Hennah, Simon Bright
Pride
& Prejudice (2005) - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Best Achievement
in Costume Design
Winner: Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - Colleen Atwood
Other Nominees:
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) - Gabriella
Pescucci
Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005) - Sandy Powell
Pride &
Prejudice (2005) - Jacqueline Durran
Walk the Line (2005) - Arianne Phillips

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Winner: Brokeback Mountain (2005) - Gustavo Santaolalla
Other Nominees:
The Constant Gardener (2005) - Alberto Iglesias
Memoirs of a Geisha
(2005) - John Williams
Munich (2005) - John Williams
Pride &
Prejudice (2005) - Dario Marianelli

Best Achievement in Music Written
for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Winner: Hustle & Flow (2005) - Jordan
Houston, Cedric Coleman, Paul Beauregard ("It's Hard Out Here For a Pimp")
Other Nominees:
Crash (2004) - Michael Becker, Kathleen York ("In the
Deep")
Transamerica (2005) - Dolly Parton ("Travelin' Thru")

Best
Achievement in Makeup
Winner: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch
and the Wardrobe (2005) - Howard Berger, Tami Lane
Other Nominees:
Cinderella Man (2005) - David LeRoy Anderson, Lance Anderson
Star Wars:
Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) - Dave Elsey, Annette Miles

Best Achievement in Sound
Winner: King Kong (2005) - Christopher
Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Other Nominees:
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) -
Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic, Tony Johnson
Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) -
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline, John Pritchett
Walk the Line
(2005) - Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, Peter F. Kurland
War of the Worlds
(2005) - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ron Judkins

Best Achievement in
Sound Editing
Winner: King Kong (2005) - Mike Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn
Other Nominees:
Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - Wylie Stateman
War of
the Worlds (2005) - Richard King

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Winner: King Kong (2005) - Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers,
Richard Taylor
Other Nominees:
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the
Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) - Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney, Scott
Farrar
War of the Worlds (2005) - Pablo Helman, Dennis Muren, Randy Dutra,
Daniel Sudick

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Winner: Wallace
& Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) - Steve Box, Nick Park
Other Nominees:
Corpse Bride (2005) - Tim Burton, Mike Johnson
Hauru
no ugoku shiro (2004) - Hayao Miyazaki

Best Foreign Language Film of the
Year
Winner: Tsotsi (2005) - Gavin Hood (South Africa)
Other Nominees:
Bestia nel cuore, La (2005) - Cristina Comencini (Italy)
Joyeux Noël
(2005) - Christian Carion (France)
Paradise Now (2005) - Hany Abu-Assad
(Palestine)
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage (2005) - Marc Rothemund
(Germany)

Best Documentary, Features
Winner: Marche de l'empereur,
La (2005) - Luc Jacquet, Yves Darondeau
Other Nominees:
Darwin's
Nightmare (2004) - Hubert Sauper
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005)
- Alex Gibney, Jason Kliot
Murderball (2005) - Henry Alex Rubin, Dana Adam
Shapiro
Street Fight (2005) - Marshall Curry

Best Documentary, Short
Subjects
Winner: A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin (2005) -
Corinne Marrinan, Eric Simonson
Other Nominees:
God Sleeps in Rwanda
(2005) - Kimberlee Acquaro, Stacy Sherman
The Life of Kevin Carter (2004) -
Dan Krauss
The Mushroom Club (2005) - Steven Okazaki

Best Short
Film, Animated
Winner: The Moon and the Son (2005) - John Canemaker, Peggy
Stern
Other Nominees:
Badgered (2005) - Sharon Colman
The Mysterious
Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (2005) - Anthony Lucas
9 (2005) -
Shane Acker
One Man Band (2005) - Mark Andrews, Andrew Jimenez

Best
Short Film, Live Action
Winner: Six Shooter (2005) - Martin McDonagh
Other Nominees:
Ausreißer (2004) - Ulrike Grote
Cashback (2004) -
Sean Ellis, Lene Bausager
Síðasti bærinn í dalnum (2004) - Rúnar Rúnarsson,
Þórir Snær Sigurjónsson
Our Time Is Up (2004) - Rob Pearlstein, Pia Clemente


i got that off the imdb site. that's it. see ya next time!

2 comments:

  1. you're back! wahehehe. argh. I don't know why crash won. I mean I would understand it if Capote got the gold statue if not brokeback. oh well.

    i miss reading ur blog.

    ReplyDelete
  2. well, okay naman para sa akin ang crash. brokeback was good but not relevant enough lang siguro. ewan. i liked crash, though.

    ReplyDelete