Friday, May 6, 2005

yet another schizo post

Subtitled: I can go from good to bad and happy to sad faster than you can say your grandma's boobies sag.


I was cooking dinner kanina. Seriously, I was. While I was marinating (the chicken, that is), I was listening to this really awesome soundtrack that made me wanna... err... should i admit it? dance. yes, you heard me. i danced. technically, i was alone and no one could see me. i finally understood why diego luna looked so funny in dirty dancing 2 when he was dancing in the streets. never mind how it looks, it feels excellent.

i've danced before but never from the heart. this felt good like i still had a heart. when i used to dance, it was always for comedic or other purposes. never an expression of how i felt. which is peculiar since that's what dance is supposed to be, right.

there's an old quote that i like that goes "you gotta sing like no one's listening, dance like no one's watching, love like it's never gonna hurt and live like it's heaven on earth" i think that's how it went. i could be wrong.

anyways, the soundtrack sounds like a bossa nova/samba/jazz hybrid. surely, nothing new. the marriage is even older than r&b and pop's marriage. but this was different. this was me dancing on the 21st floor and not caring anymore. maybe i just suffered a nervous breakdown.

The movie itself was a marvel. Sort of inspired and stuff. But the soundtrack, oh my. all the songs work together to achieve harmony. the first few tracks are so danceable yet classy. it slowly brings you down until you're practically in tears. when the last song played, i was all danced out yet my mood was so revitalized. i didn't want to dance anymore. i just wanted to weep. maybe that's why i'm such a schizo today.

the definition of schizophrenic is confusing. some people use it to refer to a person with more than one identity/personality at different times. some refer to it as a seclusion of one's self. a withdrawal from civilization. i dunno which one's correct. all i know is that this soundtrack totally rocks and the minute i get the chance to, i'm gonna rip it, burn it, and dance to it. every opportunity i get (privately and secretly of course)

on an unrelated topic, i saw two natasha bedingfield videos in channel v (cable rocks. i hope the lim household can get with the program and subscribe too) this morning for the first time. the fact that it isn't played often in mtv is a crying shame. unwritten and i bruise easily are absolute gems.

see you tomorrow. ciao bello/a.

postscript i just realized i haven't even said the title. if u cant read the album cover (not sure about the quality), the movie/awesome soundtrack is called Next Stop Wonderland. The picture is hotlinked and linked to the original owner. :D

PPS does anybody know the difference between bossa nova and samba? just something to think about. wicky says its got something to do with the beat but i seriously can't tell the difference. :D

2 comments:

  1. wow, sometimes i also dance like crazy when i'm so full of emotions... (happy that is, it would be so weird to see someone dancing like crazy while there are tears gushing out of his/her eyes)
    anyway.... you go nyl! dancing is both healthy and fun!:) i sounded like an advertiser back there.. :)
    even i don't know of a clear meaning of the word schizophrenia..
    when i looked it up in the dictionary, it means either a psycotic disorder marked by unrealistic, irrational behavior; or torn by conflicting principles or behavior... yep, maybe someone possessing multiple personalities..
    but you're not that schizo.... you just switched from happy mode to shitty mode :)
    i liked that quote from the movie, the "sing like no one's listening, dance like no one's watching, love like it's never gonna hurt and live like it's heaven on earth" thing...
    it was included in the movie dirty dancing 2 right? i loved it..

    ReplyDelete
  2. i actually heard it in church then read it on some papelmeroti stationary before i watched it in dirty dancing 2. schizo or not, im still me. :D i'll still dance whenever i feel like it.

    ReplyDelete